2.85.07 Naming Facilities and Intangibles, Guidelines and List of Names

2.85.07.010 Designation by Function
Functional designation of a facility ordinarily will be considered appropriate unless there is a need to name the facility because of confusion or difficulty in identification.
2.85.07.020 Designation by Name
When a facility is named, the name shall memorialize or honor a person whose outstanding leadership, achievement or other contribution has constituted a significant benefit to the life of the nation, State or University. Consideration shall be given to the following:

a) The name should be appropriate to current or prospective use of the facility.

b) The name should have enduring relevance.

c) Only in exceptional circumstances will a facility be named for a current public official or current member of the University community.
2.85.07.030 General
When use of a facility is changed, its name shall be considered for transfer to the new facility to which the use is moved.
2.85.07.040
When a named facility is abandoned by the University, consideration shall be given to perpetuation of the name in some other manner.
2.85.07.050
Portions of buildings such as classrooms, laboratories and lounge areas may also be named regardless of the structural designation.
2.85.07.060
Where the nominations are related to a donation of private funds for the support of a University program, the gift should approximate the significant portion of the cost of a facility. It is recognized that some flexibility must be granted in this area because among several criteria the age, stature, use, and derivation of the building will influence the expected financial commitment.
2.85.07.070
Members of Wayne State University whose names are placed in nomination should meet the general qualifications described in these guidelines.
2.85.07.080
Nominations for naming of facilities should be submitted in writing to the President of the University.
2.85.07.090
Exceptions to these guidelines may be made on recommendations of the President subject to the approval of the Board of Governors.
2.85.07.100

The following names of malls, courts and plazas are approved:

GEORGE E. GULLEN, JR. MALL - Vacated Second between Warren and Palmer Street

WALTER P. REUTHER MALL - Vacated Kirby Street between Second and Cass Avenue

G. MENNEN WILLIAMS MALL - Vacated Merrick between Third Street (Anthony Wayne Drive) and vacated Second

IVAN LUDINGTON MALL - Vacated Putnam between Third Street and John Lodge

GILMOUR MALL - Renamed from FERRY MALL - Vacated Ferry Avenue between Cass and the vacated Second Avenue (37)

SYDNEY BLUESTONE SCULPTURE GARDEN - North side of 1400 Chrysler

LUELLA LUTZ DONOR GARDEN - North side of East Ferry, at near side of Freer Building

RUTH GULLEN GARDEN - East side of Student Center Building on Gullen Mall

JANE BETSY WELLINGTON COURT - Walter P. Reuther Mall between Art Building and Kresge Library

ENGINEERING BUILDING COURTYARD - East of the Engineering Building office wing

ALUMNI COURT - Intersection of Gullen Mall and Kirby/Reuther Mall

GOVERNORS' COURT - South of Student Center Building off G. Mennen Williams Mall

McGREGOR COURT - South of McGregor Memorial Conference Center

SCIENCE PLAZA - Beginning at Cass and Putnam between Science Hall and the Chemistry Building

UNIVERSITY PLAZA - Vacated Merrick at Second Avenue

MAX J. PINCUS COURT - North of McGregor Memorial Conference Center

THOMAS N. BONNER MEMORIAL COURT "" South of and adjacent to Biological Sciences Building on Warren Avenue (26)

WILLIAM REA KEAST COMMONS - Area and walkway behind Towers Residential Suite, between Chatsworth Tower Apartments & Helen DeRoy Apartments, adjacent to Williams Mall (31)

2.85.07.110

The following structure and building names are approved:


BUILDING NO., NAME - Address No., Name

001 OLD MAIN - 4841 Cass
003 PHYSICS - 666 Hancock West
005 SCIENCE HALL - 5045 Cass
006 LIFE SCIENCE BUILDING - 5000 Gullen Mall
007 CHEMISTRY BUILDING - 5101 Cass
008 SCIENCE & ENGINEERING LIBRARY - 5048 Gullen Mall

016 STATE HALL - 5143 Cass
017 FREDERICK LINSELL HOUSE - 5104 Gullen Mall

022 THE PRENTIS BUILDING, MEYER & ANNA PRENTIS - 5201 Cass
023 HELEN L. DeROY AUDITORIUM - 5203 Cass
025 MORT HARRIS RECREATION AND FITNESS CENTER "" 5210 Gullen Mall (21, 27)
026 G. FLINT PURDY LIBRARY - 5244 Gullen Mall
027 KRESGE LIBRARY - 5294 Gullen Mall
028 WILLIAM C. RANDS HOUSE - 5229 Cass

033 MAX JACOB HOUSE - 451 Reuther Mall
034 STUDENT CENTER BUILDING - 5221 Gullen Mall
036 WALTER P. REUTHER LIBRARY OF LABOR & URBAN AFFAIRS - 5401 Cass
038 EMMA LAZAROFF SCHAVER MUSIC BUILDING - 5451 Cass
039 COMMUNITY ARTS CENTER - 450 Reuther Mall
040 ART BUILDING - 5400 Gullen Mall

041 5415 CASS - 5415 Cass
042 ALUMNI HOUSE - 441 Ferry Mall
043 McGREGOR MEMORIAL CONFERENCE CENTER - 495 Ferry Mall
046 LAW LIBRARY "" 474 Ferry Mall
048 THE RICHARD COHN BUILDING - 5557 Cass
049 LAW SCHOOL BUILDING - 471 Palmer West
050 SHAPERO HALL - 5501 Gullen Mall (24)

053 LAW CLASSROOM BUILDING - 468 Ferry Mall
060 UNIVERSITY SERVICES BUILDING - 5454 Cass

062 ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATIVE BUILDING - 5700 Cass (13)
064 BEECHER HOUSE - 5475 Woodward
065 MORTUARY SCIENCE "" 5439 Woodward (18)
066 5435 WOODWARD "" 5435 Woodward (18)
067 5425 WOODWARD "" 5425 Woodward (18)
068 LEONARD N. SIMONS BUILDING - 4809 Woodward (10)

070 5035 WOODWARD "" 5035 Woodward (27)
071 5057 WOODWARD "" 5057 Woodward (27)
073 51 WARREN WEST - 51 West Warren
074 95 HANCOCK WEST - 95 Hancock West
075 71 WEST WARREN - 71 Warren West
077 76 WEST HANCOCK - 76 Hancock West
078 STADIUM AUXILIARY BUILDING - 1401 Edsel Ford
079 WAYNE STATE STADIUM - 1401 Edsel Ford
080 FREDERICK C. MATTHAEI PHYSICAL EDUCATION CENTER - 5101 John Lodge

082 WELCOME CENTER "" 42 Warren West (22)
083 60 WEST HANCOCK - 60 West Hancock

084 4823-29 WOODWARD "" 4823-4848 Woodward (27)
085 BOOKSTORE "" 82 Warren West (22)
086 4847-69 WOODWARD "" 4847-4869 Woodward (27)
089 BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES BUILDING - 5047 Gullen Mall
090 ENGINEERING BUILDING - 5050 Anthony Wayne

096 DAVID ADAMANY UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARY "" 5155 Gullen Mall (17)
104 LEON H. ATCHISON HALL "" 5110 Anthony Wayne Drive (22,35)
115 YOUSIF B. GHAFARI RESIDENCE HALL "" 695 Williams Mall (22, 28)
127 TOWERS RESIDENTIAL SUITES "" 655 Kirby West

130 FACULTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING - 656 Kirby West (3)
134 HELEN L. DeROY APARTMENTS - 5200 Anthony Wayne
136 CHATSWORTH TOWER APARTMENTS - 630 Williams Mall
140 EDUCATION BUILDING - 5425 Gullen Mall

141 5900 SECOND - 5900 Second
150 GENERAL LECTURES - 5045 Anthony Wayne

155 ALEX MANOOGIAN HALL - 906 Warren West
156 ST. ANDREW'S HALL - 918 Ludington Mall (9)

166 MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING BUILDING - 4815 Fourth (15)
167 ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY BUILDING - 4855 Fourth
169 BIOENGINEERING BUILDING - 818 Hancock West

181 SHERBROOKE APARTMENTS - 615 Hancock West
188 DAVID MACKENZIE HOUSE - 4735 Cass
189 THE HILBERRY THEATRE - 4743 Cass

191 100 ANTOINETTE "" 100 Antoinette
193 COMPUTING SERVICES CENTER - 5925 Woodward
195 UNIVERSITY CUSTODIAL GROUNDS BUILDING - 5743 Woodward
196 6001 CASS - 6001 Cass
199 5959 WOODWARD - 5959 Woodward (10)

203 6050 CASS - 6050 Cass (11)
204 6110 CASS "" 6110 Cass
209 440 BURROUGHS "" 440 Burroughs (22)
499 HORACE RACKHAM EDUCATIONAL MEMORIAL BUILDING "" 60 Farnsworth

503 CIT BUILDING - 77 Canfield West
504 THOMPSON HOME - 119 Hancock West
507 UNIVERSITY TOWER - 4500 Cass (14)
509 PAULINE KNAPP BUILDING - 87 Ferry West
510 SKILLMAN BUILDING - 100 Palmer
511 CHARLES LANG FREER HOUSE - 71 Ferry East
512 67 EAST KIRBY "" 67 Kirby East (27)

527 1011 FERRY EAST "" 1011 E. Ferry (22)

603 EUGENE APPLEBAUM PHARMACY & HEALTH SCIENCES BUILDING "" 259 Mack (22)
608 RICHARD J. MAZUREK, M.D., MEDICAL EDUCATION COMMONS - 320 E. Canfield (34)
609 C.S. MOTT CENTER - 275 Hancock East

611 HELEN VERA PRENTIS LANDE BUILDING - 550 Canfield East
612 GORDON H. SCOTT HALL OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCE - 540 Canfield East
620 BONSTELLE THEATRE - 3424 Woodward

629 LOUIS M. ELLIMAN CLINICAL RESEARCH BUILDING - 421 Canfield East
637 110 E. WARREN (KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTE) "" 110 E. Warren (23)
639 FEDERAL MOGUL LIBRARY ANNEX - 4455 Cass

992 METROPOLITAN CENTER FOR HIGH TECHNOLOGY "" 2727 Second

045 PARKING STRUCTURE 5 - 5501 Anthony Wayne
051 PARKING STRUCTURE 1 - 450 Palmer West
056 PARKING STRUCTURE 2 - 5150 John Lodge
088 PARKING STRUCTURE 6 "" 61 Putnam (22)
498 PARKING STRUCTURE 3 "" 65 E. Warren
595 PARKING STRUCTURE 7 "" 3717 John R (22)

613 PARKING STRUCTURE 4 - 545 Canfield East

536 PARKING STRUCTURE 8 - 101 West Forest (33)

505 TIERNEY ALUMNI HOUSE - 5510 Woodward

2.85.07.120

The following names of portions of buildings are approved:

001 OLD MAIN
Rooms 10-12 -- Marqueta Huyck Science Laboratories
Elaine L. Jacob Gallery (16)

Dr. Gordon Leonard Grosscup Museum of Anthropology (36)

005 SCIENCE HALL
Rooms 100, 100.1 -- David Mackenzie Lounge
Rooms 300, 304 -- Gershenson Radiation Oncology Center

006 LIFE SCIENCES
Rooms 43, 300, 304 -- Gershenson Radiation Oncology Center

007 CHEMISTRY
Rooms 250, 360, 430, 440 -- Gershenson Radiation Oncology Center

016 STATE HALL
Room 124 -- David Mackenzie Lounge
Room 223 -- Floyd D. Stilgenbauer Cartography Laboratory

022 THE PRENTIS BUILDING, MEYER AND ANNA PRENTIS
Room 5 -- Chrysler Corporation Microcomputer Laboratory
Room 13 -- Richard W. Marr Communications Laboratory
Room 202 -- Rini Business Research Facility Conference Room
Room 204 -- Philip Dresser Room
Room 218 -- Aaron Geselis Room
Room 319 -- Comerica Faculty Lounge

026 G. FLINT PURDY LIBRARY
Room 144 -- Leonard N. Simons Room

034 STUDENT CENTER BUILDING
Room 220 -- Hilberry A
Room 230 -- Hilberry B
Room 240 -- Hilberry C

CHARLES E. GROSBERG RELIGIOUS CENTER
Room 297 -- Slaughter Meditation Room

048 RICHARD COHN BUILDING
Room 119 -- Cohn Lounge

049 LAW SCHOOL BUILDING
Helen L. Deroy Moot Courtroom (20)

053 LAW CLASSROOM BUILDING

Room 211 -- Simon, Deitch, Siefman, Tucker & Friedman Seminar Room
Room 219 -- Simpson, Moran & Burnett Seminar Room

Room 223 -- Alumni Courtroom; Gift of Garan, Lucow, Miller, Seward, Cooper & Becker; Goodman, Eden, Millender & Bedrosian (in honor of Ernest Goodman, Class of 1928); Kelman, Loria, Downing, Schneider & Simpson; Lopatin, Miller, Freidman, Bluestone, Erlich, Rosen & Bortnick; Sommers, Schwartz, Silver & Schwartz; Weinstein, Kroll & Gordon

Room 283 -- Class of 1957 Seminar Room
Room 287 -- Honigman, Miller, Schwartz & Cohn Seminar Room

Room 297 -- Schlussel, Lifton, Simon, Rands, Kaufman, Galvin & Jackier Seminar Room

Room 333 -- Alan Campbell Conference Room
Library -- Arthur Neef Law Library

Kerr, Russell & Weber Student Lounge

074 - 95 HANCOCK WEST
Room 205 -- Lisette Freund Malbin Memorial Library

090 ENGINEERING BUILDING
Marvin Danto Engineering Development Center (30)

Room 1200 -- Hall of Fame Lounge
Room 2322 -- MichCon Chemical Engineering Measurements Laboratory
Room 2359 -- Harris Laboratory
Room 2405 -- Detroit Edison Electrical and Computer Engineering Undergraduate Laboratory
Room 3200 -- Arthur Carr Student Lounge
Room 3359 -- Michigan Bell Communications Laboratory

096 DAVID ADAMANY UNDERGRADUATE LIBRARY
Suite 1600 "" Comerica Charitable Foundation Academic Success Center (29)

130 FACULTY ADMINISTRATION BUILDING (4)
Room 2347 -- Samuel M. Levin Conference Room (3)

140 EDUCATION BUILDING
1st Floor North Corridor -- Dauris Jackson Lounge
1st Floor South Corridor -- Horace Mann Corridor
1st Floor North Corridor -- Waldo E. Lessenger Corridor

155 ALEX MANOOGIAN HALL
Room 418 -- J. Daniel Logan Broadcast Center
Room 436 -- Thomas Cutt Library
Room 447 -- Alexander Vitek Library

189 THE HILBERRY THEATRE
Dr. Henry and Yvonne Newnan Lobby and Conference Room (19)

608 RICHARD J. MAZUREK MEDICAL EDUCATION COMMONS

Vera Shiffman Medical Library
Stapleton Reading Room

611 HELEN VERA PRENTIS LANDE BUILDING
Room 37 -- Gurdjian-Lissner Laboratory of Biomechanics
Room 46 -- Bargman Foundation Laboratory for Cell and Molecular Research
Rooms 48, 48.1, 48.2 -- Ben Kasle Flow Cytometry Laboratory
Room 110 -- Bargman Foundation Conference Room
Rooms 215, 217, 219, 221, 223, 225 -- Morin Memorial Laboratory

Rooms 311, 313, 315, 317, 319, 321, 323, 325, 327, 329, 351, 353, 355 -- The Ben Kasle Laboratories for Experimental and Clinical Cancer Research

Room 367 -- Richard M. McKean Laboratory of Metabolic Studies

612 GORDON H. SCOTT HALL OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCE
Room 3206 -- Phi Delta Epsilon Medical Student Study Lounge
Room 7364 -- Hasley Memorial Library
Rooms 8128-32 -- Berman Memorial Laboratories
Orange Auditorium -- Dr. Donald J. Jaffar Auditorium (7)
Room 3268 "" Lawrence M. Weiner Graduate and Faculty Senate Hall (18)

2.85.07.130

The following names of intangibles are approved:

Sinai Neuroscience Laboratory (6)
Tom Adams Field "" Football Field, Matthaei Athletic Facilities (25)

Lowell "Pat" Blanchard Track, Lowell "Pat" Blanchard Radio Box - Matthaei Athletic Facilities (32)

Legistative History

Adopted 5-0; Official Proceedings 26:3635 (23 October 1981) Amended(1) 6-0; Official Proceedings 32:4376 (22 July 1988) (Text appears at pp. 4377-78) Amended(2) 6-0; Official Proceedings 33:4428 (9 December 1988) Added(3) Official Proceedings (OP) 35:4623 - 2 November 1990. (5) OP 35:4669 - 12 April 1991. (6) OP 35:4719 - 19 July 1991. (7) OP 38:4978 - 1 October 1993. (8) OP 38:4982 - 1 October 1993. (9) OP 38:5030 - 11 March 1994. (10) OP 38:5076 - 15 July 1994. (11) OP 38:5098 - 30 September 1994. (12) OP 39:5125 - 2 December 1994. (13) OP 39:5143 - 3 February 1995. (14) OP 39:5147 - 21 April 1995. (15) OP 40:5282 - 7 June 1996. (16) OP 41:5411 - 2 May 1997. (17) OP 41:5504 - 12 September 1997. (18) OP 42:5519, 5520 - 12 December 1997. (19) OP 42:5605 - 10 September 1998. (20) OP 44:5718 - 4 November 1999. (21) OP 44:5803 - 20 July 2000. (22) OP - 31 July 2002. (23) OP - 18 September 2002. (24) OP - 13 November 2002. (25) OP - 1 October 2003. (26) OP - 3 December 2003. (27) OP - 2 March 2005. (28) OP - 8 June 2005. (29) OP - 21 September 2005. (30) OP 8 March 2006. (31) OP 21 June 2006. (32) OP 8 November 2006. (33) 21 March 2007. (34) 25 July 2007. (35) 30 July 2008. (36) 9 December 2009. Prior Acts: Official Proceedings 13:1526. (37) 26 June 2013. (38) 25 September 2015